Robert E. Wone Annual Judicial Clerkship & Internship Conference
Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
 

The Robert E. Wone Annual Judicial Clerkship & Internship Conference is a unique event co-sponsored by several minority bar associations.

10/13/2018
When: 10/13/2018
8:45 am - 3:30 pm
Where: American University, Washington College of Law
Washington, District of Columbia 
United States
Contact: Richard V Rodriguez

« Go to Upcoming Event List  

 

When: Saturday, October 13, 2018, 8:45 AM
Location:  American University, Washington College of Law
RSVP:  Register at https://goo.gl/yb9dvu  BY SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2018
Questions:  Please contact Sandra Chavez Bellew


The Robert E. Wone Annual Judicial Clerkship & Internship Conference is a unique event co-sponsored by several minority bar associations. The Conference will provide law students with the opportunity to: (a) learn about judicial clerkships and internships from judges and law clerks; (b) meet judges from federal and state trial, administrative, and appellate courts; (c) hear judges and law clerks describe the work of their courts and their own experiences; and (d) understand the application process and the selection criteria for clerkships and internships. Complimentary breakfast and lunch will be provided.  For more information, see www.hbadc.org/events

 

 

Current Schedule and Confirmed Panelists:

 

Doors Open (8:45 a.m.)

 

Introduction by AEF (8:55 a.m.)

 

Opening Remarks (9:00 a.m.)

Loren L. Alikhan, Solicitor General for the District of Columbia

 

Federal District Court Clerkships (9:15 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.)

Moderated by Yiyang Wu (AEF)

 

Judge Theodore D. Chuang (D. Md.)

Judge Rudolph Contreras (D.D.C.)

Judge George J. Hazel (D. Md.)

 

Break (10:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.)

 

Federal and State Appellate Clerkships (10:15 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.)

Moderated by Madeline Dang (AEF)

 

Judge Patricia A. Millett (D.C. Circuit)

Judge Raymond T. Chen (Fed. Circuit)

Judge John R. Fisher (D.C. Court of Appeals)

 

Break (11:00 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.)

 

State Trial and DC Superior Court Clerkships (11:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.)

Moderated by the Honorable Shelly Mulkey

 

Judge Laura A. Cordero (D.C. Superior Court)

Magistrate Judge Kenia Seoane Lopez (D.C. Superior Court)

Judge Jill Cummins (Montgomery County Circuit Court)

 

Break (12:00 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.)

 

Lunch with Former Appellate Law Clerks (12:15 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.)

Moderated by Minsuk Han (AEF)

 

Fredrick Liu (former 8th Circuit, 9th Circuit, and Supreme Court Clerk)

Jane Chong (former 3d Circuit Clerk)

Andy Sand (former 7th Circuit Clerk)

Charlie Jones (former 5th Circuit Clerk)

Adam Farra (former Md. Court of Appeals and 4th Circuit Clerk)

 

Break (1:00 p.m. to 1:15 p.m.)

 

Federal Special Court and Administrative Law Clerkships (1:15 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.)

Moderated by SABA

 

Judge Vytas V. Vergeer (DC Office of Administrative Hearings)

Judge Emmett D. Soper (Arlington Immigration Court)

Judge Beverly M. Russell (Civilian Board of Contract Appeals)

Judge Patricia E. Campbell-Smith (U.S. Court of Federal Claims)

Judge Gwenlynn D’Souza (Office of Hearings and Adjudication, Dept. of Employment Services)

 

Break (2:00 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.)

 

Federal District and State Trial Court Law Clerks (2:15 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.)

Moderated by APABA-DC

 

Andrew Wone (former D.D.C. Clerk)

Vivianette Velasquez (former D.C. Superior Court Clerk)

Gabriela Chambi (former Montgomery County Court Clerk)

Rukku Singla (Former N.D. Ohio and 4th Circuit Clerk)

Nina Torabzadeh (former D.C. Superior Court Clerk)

 

Closing Remarks (3:00 p.m.)

Professor Jayess Rathod, AU Washington College of Law

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal